Click on graphic images to view festival photos
June 10, 2017 28th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Bobs of the Blues: Bob Margolin, Bob Stroger, Bob Corritore
The Chris O'Leary Band
Mike Zito
Mississippi Heat
The Billy Price Band
Jeff Fetterman Band (Audition Winner-Band)
Greg Burgess and Friends
The 3rd Street Blues Band (from the Uptown Music Collective)
Bob Margolin with Special Guests
The Twin Sinners (Audition Winner-Solo Duo)
Hannah Bingman and Doug McMinn (10th Anniversary Celebration)
Dave Brumbaugh’s Guitar Workshop
 
June 18, 2016 27th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Canned Heat
Cedric Burnside Project
Eden Brent
Andy T and Nick Nixon
Miss Melanie and the Valley Rats
River City Blues Band (Uptown Music's Adult Performance Band)
Gabe Stillman and the Billtown Giants (Audition Winner-Band)
Kimbo Reichley and Bryan Noaker (Audition Winner-Solo Duo)
John Sweeney and Tom Rosencrans
Dave Brumbaugh’s Boogie Chillen’s Guitar Workshop
Mark Ross - Blues Book Reading with Guitar
 
June 20, 2015 26th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Kim Simmonds and Savoy Brown
Ruthie Foster
Roomful of Blues
Mr. Sipp
Miz Ida’s Blues Revue
Mike Mettalia and Midnight Shift, with Rockin' Johnny Burgin
Vanessa Collier Band (Audition Winner)
Doug McMinn (Audition Winner) with Shawn Strickland
Tom Rosencrans
Dave Brumbaugh’s Boogie Chillen’s Guitar Workshop

June 8, 2014

25th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Lil’ Ed & the Blues Imperials
Shawn Holt & The Teardrops
The Kelly Richey Band
Brandon Santini
EG Kight featuring Sean Farley, Andy Seal, Jeremy Jaffe & Tim Hooper
The Nate Myers Band (Audition Winner)
Sean Farley & Adam Tarin (Audition Winner)
K.G.+3
John “JT Blues” Thompson with special guest Andy Tolins
Steve Mitchell’s Circle of Drums

June 9, 2013

24th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Joe Louis Walker
Barrence Whitfield & the Savages
Students from the Uptown Music Collective
Dave Keyes and The Billtown Trio (Doug McMinn, Bill Stetz & Joel Vincent and Chris Eminizer)
Taylor Scott
The Porkroll Project (Audition Winner)
Gregory Burgess (Audition Winner)
The Blind Chitlin Kahunas
Steve Mitchell’s Circle of Drums

June 10, 2012

23rd Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Johnny Winter
Bernard Allison Group
Fiona Boyes with special guests Phil Wiggins
JP Soars & the Red Hots
Matt Hill & the Deep Fryed Two
Roy G. Blues (Audition Winner)
Sean Farley (Audition Winner)
Young Blood Blues Band
Steve Mitchell’s Circle of Drums

June 12, 2011

22nd Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Doug McMinn's 30th Anniversary Blues Band
Eddie Shaw and the Wolf Gang
Mark Hummel's Blues Harmonica Blowout (featuring Jerry Portnoy, Steve Guyger, Phill Wiggins, Little Charlie Baty)
Big James and the Chicago Playboys
Laurie Morvan Band
George Kilby, Jr. and the Road Dogs
The Porkroll Project (Audition Winner)
Shawn "Dirty" Strickland (Audition Winner)
Big Mitch Ivanoff & Andy Barnhart Children's Harmonica Workshop

June 13, 2010

21st Annual Billtown Blues Festival
The Nighthawks
Ana Popovic
Big Bill Morganfield
Debbie Davies and Robin Rogers
Billy Gibson and Dave Fields
Tas Cru
Miz Ida and the All-Nightas(Audition Winner)
John JT Blues Thompson (Audition Winner)
Big Mitch Ivanoff & Andy Barnhart Children's Harmonica Workshop

June 14, 2009

20th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Bob Margolin, Diunna Greenleaf, Greg Piccolo & the Heavy Juice Expansion Pac
The Campbell Brothers
Gary Allegretto
Rich DelGrosso
Sean Carney Band
Irving Street Blues (Audition Winner)
Uptown Music Collective Blues Band
Jack and Lillie (Audition Winner)
Big Mitch Ivanoff & Andy Barnhart Children's Harmonica Workshop

June 8, 2008

19th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
The Nappy Brown Orchesta (featuring Bob Margolin, Ann Rabson, Joe Maher)
Jimmy Thackery
Homemade Jamz Blues Band
Alexis P. Suter Band
Jason Ricci and New Blood
Gine Sicilia
Ann Kerstetter Band (Audition Winner)
V.E. Paul (Audition Winner)
Big Mitch Ivanoff & Andy Barnhart Children's Harmonica Workshop

June 10, 2007

18th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Smokin' Joe Kubek and B'nois King
Sleepy LaBeef
Guy Davis and the High Flying Rockets
Michael Powers
Deanna Bogart
Nick Moss and the Flip Tops
Black-N-Blues (Audition Winner)
Brennon John (Audition Winner)
Gregory Burgess
Big Mitch Ivanoff & Andy Barnhart Children's Harmonica Workshop

June 11, 2006

17th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Kenny "BluesBoss" Wayne
Magic Slim and the Teardrops
E.G. Kight
Slick Ballinger
Diunna Greenleaf and Blue Mercy
Carlos del Junco
Jonah Gregory (Audition Winner)
Doug McMinn
Big Mitch Ivanoff & Andy Barnhart Children's Harmonica Workshop

June 12, 2005

16th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Billy Price with the Keystone Rhythm
Michael Burks
Nora Jean Bruso
Ronnie Baker Brooks
Bruce Katz
Microwave Dave and the Nukes
Nate Myers and the Aces (Audition Winner)
Andy "Badmouth" Barnhart and John Trallo
Doug McMinn, Nate Myers, Ben Andrews

June 13, 2004

15th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Billtown Blues All-Stars
Howlin' for Hubert featuring
   Hubert Sumlin, Levon Helm, Jimmy Vivino,
   David Johansen, Michael Merritt and Ann Rabson
Tab Benoit
Ann Rabson and the Annimators
Otis Taylor
Teeny Tucker
The Blind Chitlin Kahunas (Audition Winner)

June 8, 2003

14th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Phil Guy
Maria Muldaur
Roy Rogers & Norton Buffalo
Johnny Rawls featuring the Nutmeg Horns
Chef Chris and His Nairobi Trio
Greg Burgess with Steve Mitchell and Andy Seal
The Lipsmackin Blues Band (Audition Winner)

June 9, 2002

13th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Chicago Rhythm and Blues Kings
Levon Helm and the Barnburners
Saffire - The Uppity Blues Women
Geno Delafose
E.G. Kight
Ernie Hawkins
Mike Guldin and Rollin' and Tumblin' (Audition Winner)

June 10, 2001

12th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Big Jack Johnson & the Oilers
Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers
Deborah Coleman & the Thrillseekers
Greg Piccolo & Heavy Juice
Chris Beard
Blues & Gasoline (Audition Winner)
The Susquehanna Sheiks

June 11, 2000

11th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Shirley King
The Downchild Blues Band
Anson Funderburgh & the Rockets, featuring Sam Myers
Sonny Rhodes
Ola Dixon
Dave Keyes
Dan Stevens (Audition Winner)

June 13, 1999

10th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
The Billtown Blues All-Stars
Lil' Ed and the Blues Imperials
Paul deLay with the Rockin' Johnny Burgin Band
Toni Lynn Washington
Ben Andrews
Mon Gumbo
Big Daddy Dex & the Groove (Audition Winner)

June 14, 1998

9th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Queen Bee & the Blue Hornet Band
Pinetop Perkins
Bob Margolin
Sista Monica
Billy Lee Riley
Bennett Harris
B.C. & the Blues Crew (Audition Winner)

June 8, 1997

8th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Johnny Clyde Copeland and Shemekia Copeland
Little Charlie and the Nightcats
Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas
Corey Harris
Big Dave and the Ultrasonics
Frank Grace and the Detonators (Audition Winner)

June 8, 1996

7th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Luther Allison
Studebaker John & the Hawks
Big Joe & the Dynaflows
Deborah Coleman & the Thrillseekers
Paul Rishell & Annie Raines
Tom Rosencrans and Nate Myers (Audition Winner)

June 11, 1995

6th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Sam Lay
Greg Piccolo and Heavy Juice
Michael Hill's Blues Mob
Debbie Davies
Clarence Spady
Mo' Blues (Audition Winner)

June 11, 1994

5th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Eddie Burks
Michele "Evil Gal" Willson
The Nighthawks
Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
Ben Andrews
Krypton City Blues Revue (Audition Winner)

June 20, 1993

4th Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Jimmy Rogers
AC Reed
Zora Young with Willie "Big Eyes" Smith and Tony O
Smokin' Joe Kubek and B'nois King
The Artie Renkel Trio-Artie Renkel, Nate Myers, Greg Burgess (Audition Winners)

June 21, 1992

3rd Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Rod Piazza and the Mighty Flyers
Krypton City Blues Revue
Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
Cephas and Wiggins
Queen Bee & the Blue Hornet Band
The Sirens

June 23, 1991

2nd Annual Billtown Blues Festival
William Clarke
Saffire - The Uppity Blues Women
Queen Bee & the Blue Hornet Band
Blue Willie and the Billtown Jukes
Ben Andrews

June 24, 1990

1st Annual Billtown Blues Festival
Blue Willie and the Billtown Jukes
The Impromptu Blues Band
Queen Bee & the Blue Hornet Band
Ben Andrews Trio

Return to top of page

Billtown Blues Association
PO Box 2
Hughesville, PA 17737
Phone: 570-584-4480
Fax: 570-584-4608
www.billtownblues.org   ©2016 the Billtown Blues Association, Inc.
All Rights Reserved
Published and Hosted by Pennsylvania Visitors Network